An ESTA Visa Authorization

An ESTA visa became a mandatory way of entering the United States on January 12, 2009. A visa waiver program applicant is required to fill out a customs blue declaration when arriving in the US even if they have ESTA authorization. The visa waiver program has made a change whereby travelers will not be required to complete the former Green I-94W card.
All approved ESTA applications will be valid for a time frame of two years or until an individual’s passport expires. An individual can make multiple trips into the United States without having to reapply for an additional ESTA visa. Anyone with an approved ESTA will be allowed to remain in the United States for a period of 90 days.
This can be done each time you visit the United States but it should be noted that you will want to make a reasonable time interval between visits so that the United States government does not think that you are attempting to live here. However, there has been no set time requirement made for how long of a time an individual must wait between visits.
Anyone who has a passport that is about to expire before the two-year period will only receive a valid ESTA approval until the expiration date of the passport. You will require a new ESTA authorization if you change your first or last name, change your gender, change your country of citizenship, or if personal circumstances change such as you develop a contagious disease or are convicted of a crime.
If you do not make these changes then you might be denied entry when you arrive to the United States. You will be able to find additional information about all of the other ineligibility’s by visiting the website of the US State Department. The Department of Homeland Security suggests that you apply for an ESTA authorization immediately once you know that you will be making a trip to the United States. Note that your departure will not be affected if your ESTA expires while in the United States.
There will be an associated fee for all people who fill out an ESTA application. The amount of money required for anyone requesting this electronic travel authorization is US $4 . Once your application is approved and you have received authorization to travel into the United States then there will be an additional US $10 payment required. Anyone who is denied authorization will only have to pay for the processing fee.

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn